Data protection

You are here:-Data protection

An Afternoon of Engagement on PDPC Guidelines and BMSMA Changes

Another MCSTGuru Best Practices in MCST Management series was held on Saturday, 11 May 2019 at the Hive at Lavender with support from IMDA.  About 70 attendees representing owners, council members, managing agents, and other stakeholders listened to two expert seminars and then participated in a lively Q&A that had to be cut short

MCSTGuru Best Practices in Condominium Management Series New PDPC Guidelines and BMSMA Changes: Impact on MCSTs

Dear MCST member, We'd like to warmly invite you to our upcoming event in May! This event, hosted by MCSTGuru with support from the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC), is designed to help MCSTs to better understand the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Amendments to the Building Maintenance & Strata Management Act, Cap 30C (BMSMA) have also come into operation recently

By | 2019-04-25T09:07:00+00:00 April 16th, 2019|Categories: Data protection, Law|Tags: , |0 Comments

PDPC issues Personal Data Advisory Guidelines for MCSTs

On 11 March 2019, the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) issued a set of Advisory Guidelines for Managing Corporations (“Guidelines”). Developed in consultation with the Building and Construction Authority (“BCA”), these Guidelines provide guidance to management corporations of strata title plans (“MCST”) on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). The Guidelines clarify how

By | 2019-03-26T10:54:39+00:00 March 23rd, 2019|Categories: Data protection, Law|Tags: |0 Comments

Data Protection Guidelines on Use of NRIC

The Personal Data Protection Commission has issued their Advisory Guidelines on the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) for NRIC and Other National Identification Numbers. The guidelines, issues on 31 August 2018, will be fully implemented on 1 September 2019. This is to give organisations time adjust their existing business practices. In summary, the guidelines

By | 2019-04-25T09:07:39+00:00 September 3rd, 2018|Categories: Data protection, Law|0 Comments

Compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act

What should MCSTs do? Since coming into force, the Personal Data Protection Act (2012) which the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) oversees, has resulted in discussions as to what it is, what it entails and how organisations should prepare themselves for it. What is the Personal Data Protection Act? Personal data refers to data

By | 2019-04-25T09:08:13+00:00 August 31st, 2018|Categories: Data protection, Law|Tags: , |0 Comments